Mashable.Com - Info mashable.com

mashable.com receives about 561,000 unique visitors and 925,650 (1.65 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $6,955.09/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $24,274,611.29. According to Alexa Traffic Rank mashable.com is ranked number 858 in the world and 0.1122% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Cambridge, OR, 02142, United States and links to network IP address 23.7.245.49.

About - mashable.com

News weblog about social networking web sites and Social Media
Mashable is a global, multi-platform media and entertainment company.
How did mashable.com look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is mashable.com?

Daily Unique Visitors:
561,000
Monthly Unique Visitors:
16,830,000
Daily Pageviews:
925,650 (1.65 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
858 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.1122% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic
majestic
Quantcast

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 50.9%52.7%328
United Kingdom 5.6%5.7%503
India 5.5%5.3%1207
Canada 3.7%3.6%485
Germany 2.3%2.1%1651
China 2.0%2.0%4553
France 2.0%2.2%1344
Australia 1.8%1.4%725
Japan 1.6%1.3%4253
Italy 1.3%1.1%1809
Spain 1.2%1.3%1688
Singapore 1.0%0.9%470
Brazil 0.9%0.8%2718
Mexico 0.8%0.8%1745
Netherlands 0.8%0.8%918
Poland 0.7%0.6%2060
Portugal 0.7%0.6%507
Belgium 0.7%0.7%753
Denmark 0.6%0.6%539
Pakistan 0.6%0.6%1152
Korea, Republic of 0.6%0.4%2858
Sweden 0.6%0.5%939
Romania 0.6%0.5%840
South Africa 0.6%0.6%1038
Ireland 0.6%0.5%526
Nigeria 0.6%0.6%871
Hong Kong 0.5%0.7%978

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
mashable.com
99.49%97.59%1.65
shop.mashable.com
1.36%1.62%2.0
admin.mashable.com
0.16%0.10%1.0
cms.mashable.com
0.13%0.39%5.0
findjobs.mashable.com
0.13%0.09%1.1
jobs.mashable.com
0.11%0.16%2.4
OTHER
0%0.07%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush mashable.com
Domain:
  mashable.com
Rank:
  342
Organic Keywords:
  3,120,259
Organic Traffic:
  7,003,361
Organic Cost:
  $4,926,250.00
Adwords Keywords:
  0
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  95
Page Authority:
  95
MozRank:
  7

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
60,418
Total Backlinks:
  24,597,350
Follow Links:
  22,040,202
Nofollow Links:
  2,557,148
Referring Domains:
  107,911
Referring IPs:
  96,525

How socially engaged is mashable.com?

Facebook:
  99,115
Google +:
  7,774,409
Linkedin:
  0
Stumbles:
  30,927
Buffer:
  2,144
Pins:
  33

How much mashable.com can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$6,955.09
Monthly Revenue:
$208,652.70
Yearly Revenue:
$2,538,607.85
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 487,818$5,595.27
United Kingdom 52,762$328.71
Canada 33,323$233.60
Australia 12,959$97.58
France 20,364$95.71
Germany 19,439$93.89
India 49,059$78.50
China 18,513$57.21
Japan 12,033$38.51
Netherlands 7,405$37.69
Italy 10,182$35.54
Belgium 6,480$31.94
Singapore 8,331$24.91
Sweden 4,628$24.62
South Africa 5,554$24.49
Ireland 4,628$22.96
Hong Kong 6,480$22.35
Denmark 5,554$21.33
Nigeria 5,554$14.55
Spain 12,033$13.36
Brazil 7,405$13.11
Portugal 5,554$12.11
Poland 5,554$10.05
Korea, Republic of 3,703$8.59
Mexico 7,405$7.18
Pakistan 5,554$5.89
Romania 4,628$5.46

How much money do mashable.com lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$1,266.89
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$38,006.69
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$462,414.70
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
152,390
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
4,571,693
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
55,622,262
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 87,807$1,007.15
Canada 8,331$58.40
United Kingdom 8,442$52.59
Germany 5,637$27.23
India 13,737$21.98
Australia 2,592$19.52
France 2,240$10.53
Ireland 1,805$8.95
China 2,407$7.44
Singapore 2,416$7.22
Sweden 1,296$6.89
Netherlands 1,259$6.41
Italy 1,731$6.04
Denmark 1,388$5.33
Belgium 778$3.83
Poland 1,833$3.32
Portugal 1,166$2.54
Spain 2,286$2.54
Hong Kong 648$2.24
Pakistan 1,777$1.88
Japan 361$1.16
Romania 972$1.15
Brazil 444$0.79
Mexico 666$0.65
South Africa 111$0.49
Korea, Republic of 148$0.34
Nigeria 111$0.29

How much is mashable.com worth?

Website Value:
$24,274,611.29

Where is mashable.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
23.7.245.49
ASN:
AS20940 
ISP:
Akamai International B.V. 
Server Location:
Cambridge
OR
02142
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 23.7.245.49

How fast does mashable.com load?

Average Load Time:
(2248 ms) 35 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 5 blocking script resources and 2 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

http://cdn.optimizely.com/js/580113***.js
http://content.jwplatform.com/libraries/hrrl7x1B.js
https://a.amz.mshcdn.com/assets/adverti***t-05dc9dd632adb4df020fc426e931cbf5c678486fac51ea65ff563a9f577dc7bc.js
https://a.amz.mshcdn.com/assets/templates-b31e880e36bf4f2ed5fcbf17f18b4b63740***4a8d9eb88901dcd33c26f4c9cfc.js
https://a.amz.mshcdn.com/assets/app-6b92cb5bc737492f29400455eb6620b8abf2e056782c308bf0a40f15ee6b99c2.js
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

https://a.amz.mshcdn.com/assets/app-df9c8eea6cbcc9a8eebc0ff232646***36522fe60bc72057c27b1d067a3582673.css
https://a.amz.mshcdn.com/assets/posts-7bbf1fbf2dfae64b82f8feee63165e10fb2829d3b2e6f1cf2c4db3138a64040b.css

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

http://cdn.optimizely.com/js/580113***.js (2.1 minutes)
http://content.jwplatform.com/libraries/hrrl7x1B.js (2.5 minutes)
http://assets.pinterest.com/js/pinit_main.js?0.3823061101138592 (4.2 minutes)
http://assets.pinterest.com/js/pinit.js (4.2 minutes)
http://www.googletagservices.com/tag/js/gpt.js (15 minutes)
http://cdn.krxd.net/controltag/rq1b4x67c.js (20 minutes)
https://connect.facebook.net/en_US/sdk.js (20 minutes)
http://js-sec.indexww.com/ht/htw-mashable.js (30.5 minutes)
https://z.moatads.com/mashabledisplayinapp406066365067/moatad.js (40.4 minutes)
http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/osd.js (60 minutes)
http://stats.g.doubleclick.net/dc.js (2 hours)
https://js-agent.newrelic.com/nr-spa-1044.min.js (2 hours)
http://js.moatads.com/mashable945613507949/moatad.js (4.4 hours)

Prioritize visible content

Your page requires additional network round trips to render the above-the-fold content. For best performance, reduce the amount of HTML needed to render above-the-fold content.

71.3KiB of the HTML response was required to render the above-the-fold content. This requires 3 network round-trips. Prioritize the above-the-fold content so that it can be rendered with only the first 2 round-trips' worth of HTML.

Only about 3% of the final above-the-fold content could be rendered with the HTML delivered within 2 round-trips .

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="http://mashabl…entertainment/">Together at last</a> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://mashable.com/culture/">Beyhive assemble</a> and 2 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://mashabl…_cid=hp-hh-sec" class="">Beyoncé and So…show in years</a> and 3 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://mashable.com/tech/" class="article-category">Tech</a> and 1 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="/about/">About Us</a> and 5 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="https://twitter.com/mashable" class="twitter"> and 6 others are close to other tap targets.

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 21.4KiB (38% reduction).

Compressing https://a.amz.mshcdn.com/assets/header_logo.v2.us.dark-dd0a18bfb3d211980944b582cfc03c24db96b90***f2a3234fb6cf064c72f58aa.png could save 15KiB (85% reduction).
Compressing https://i.amz.mshcdn.com/ocBoHaR-Q2FgfzE59xv7WsBCgT4=/150x266/https%3A%2F%2Fblueprint-api-production.s3.amazonaws.com%2Fuploads%2Freel%2Feditor_cover_image%2F83%2F001c0a4d-5390-4960-b9e8-53e27e2a88d8.png could save 3.8KiB (12% reduction).
Compressing https://a.amz.mshcdn.com/assets/header_logo_333.v2-1dce0882cb9387c9af137b3dde2552d797560a13d620e76a9ec9e51e6494f1d8.png could save 966B (36% reduction).
Compressing https://s0.2mdn.net/3642644/1498028148219/cta_copy.png could save 916B (72% reduction).
Compressing https://a.amz.mshcdn.com/assets/header_logo.v2.us-6653972cc831bd09732d26dc9da67bd6be0c4d2b28757f116791336ccf2146ec.png could save 818B (24% reduction).
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Minify JavaScript
Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about minifying JavaScript.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Enable compression
You have compression enabled. Learn more about enabling compression.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  94
Vendor reliability:
  94
Privacy:
  94
Child safety:
  94

Site Categories (dmoz)

News and Media/Weblogs

What sites are related to mashable.com?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 302 Moved Temporarily
Accept-Ranges: bytes
Content-Type: text/html
Date: Fri, 04 Aug 2017 03:10:48 GMT
Location: http://mashable.com/
Server: nginx/1.10.1
X-Served-By: ip-172-28-3-181
Content-Length: 161
Connection: Close
HTTP/1.0 200 OK
Accept-Ranges: bytes
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=utf-8
Server: nginx/1.10.1
X-Akamai-Mashable-Country: US
X-Cache-Hits: 2
X-Cacheable: Yes
X-Content-Type-Options: nosniff
X-Request-Id: 984fc4ac-7425-49d8-82d3-4ab5098f216b
X-Runtime: 0.233622
X-Served-By: ip-172-28-3-181
X-UA-Compatible: IE=edge,chrome=1
X-XSS-Protection: 1; mode=block
Content-Length: 251083
Cache-Control: public, private, max-age=37
Date: Fri, 04 Aug 2017 03:10:48 GMT
Connection: close

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
MX aspmx3.googlemail.com 3600
MX alt2.aspmx.l.google.com 3600
MX aspmx.l.google.com 3600
MX alt1.aspmx.l.google.com 3600
MX aspmx2.googlemail.com 3600
TXT 3600
TXT 3600
TXT 3600
SOA 3600
Mname usw1.akam.net
Rname hostmaster.akamai.com
Serial Number 1496248035
Refresh 43200
Retry 7200
Expire 604800
Minimum TTL 0
A 23.7.245.49 15
A 23.7.245.65 15
NS use2.akam.net 3585
NS usc2.akam.net 3585
NS ns1-245.akam.net 3585
NS ns1-139.akam.net 3585
NS usw1.akam.net 3585
NS use1.akam.net 3585
NS use5.akam.net 3585
NS eur5.akam.net 3585

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
0000-00-00
Domain Age:
12 years 9 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.godaddy.com...
Domain Name: MASHABLE.COM
Registrar URL: http://www.godaddy.com
Registrant Name: Registration Private
Registrant Organization: Domains By Proxy, LLC
Name Server: USE1.AKAM.NET
Name Server: USW1.AKAM.NET
Name Server: USC2.AKAM.NET
Name Server: NS1-139.AKAM.NET
DNSSEC: unsigned

For complete domain details go to:
http://who.godaddy.com/whoischeck.aspx?domain=MASHABLE.COM

The data contained in GoDaddy.com, LLC's WhoIs database,
while believed by the company to be reliable, is provided "as is"
with no guarantee or warranties regarding its accuracy. This
information is provided for the sole purpose of assisting you
in obtaining information about domain name registration records.
Any use of this data for any other purpose is expressly forbidden without the prior written
permission of GoDaddy.com, LLC. By submitting an inquiry,
you agree to these terms of usage and limitations of warranty. In particular,
you agree not to use this data to allow, enable, or otherwise make possible,
dissemination or collection of this data, in part or in its entirety, for any
purpose, such as the transmission of unsolicited advertising and
and solicitations of any kind, including spam. You further agree
not to use this data to enable high volume, automated or robotic electronic
processes designed to collect or compile this data for any purpose,
including mining this data for your own personal or commercial purposes.

Please note: the registrant of the domain name is specified
in the "registrant" section. In most cases, GoDaddy.com, LLC
is not the registrant of domain names listed in this database.
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Domain Name: MASHABLE.COM
Registry Domain ID: 185747780_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.godaddy.com
Registrar URL: http://www.godaddy.com
Updated Date: 2013-06-16T05:46:55Z
Creation Date: 2005-07-19T14:50:34Z
Registry Expiry Date: 2019-07-19T14:50:34Z
Registrar: GoDaddy.com, LLC
Registrar IANA ID: 146
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: 480-624-2505
Domain Status: clientDeleteProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited
Domain Status: clientRenewProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientRenewProhibited
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Domain Status: clientUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited
Name Server: NS1-139.AKAM.NET
Name Server: USC2.AKAM.NET
Name Server: USE1.AKAM.NET
Name Server: USW1.AKAM.NET
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN Whois Inaccuracy Complaint Form: https://www.icann.org/wicf/
>>> Last update of whois database: 2017-08-04T03:10:53Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 18 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
mashable.com widget